>>No Irdeto files or communications allowed<<




Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Age
    52
    Posts
    11
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default DM 800 Tuner Empty

    Morning chaps,

    I have just downloaded rami MAHER #SSL84. When i go to Tuner configs it is showing: tuner A (empty) nothing. Please help me good friends

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    sat4fun
    Age
    32
    Posts
    13,569
    Thanks (Given)
    11828
    Thanks (Received)
    12214
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Upload the file

    FTP this file to
    lib\ modules\2.6.18-7.4-dm800\extra
    then do full reboot
    Last edited by Benkurd; 23-09-12 at 17:47.
    *****************************************

    No I*d*t* files or communications allowed!

    No S*Y, N*S, Vide*guard & Cable Hacking Discussion!


    Please read the RULES







  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Yorkshire Born & Bred
    Posts
    34,998
    Thanks (Given)
    10557
    Thanks (Received)
    17610
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Its a driver issue mate

    The image is faulty try another image or as Benkurd stated send the file over he if uploads it lol

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Age
    52
    Posts
    11
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi Ferret,
    I have downloaded the file, it is now on my desktop. I have opened DCC,went into FTP. I cant seem to find the file on the right hand cloumn yet it is on my desktop. Please can you help.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Age
    52
    Posts
    11
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    i have also tried another image and it is still the same

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Yorkshire Born & Bred
    Posts
    34,998
    Thanks (Given)
    10557
    Thanks (Received)
    17610
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Ok if you have tried another image it could well be your tuner is dead and needs replacing.

    I would try taking the tuner out and reseating it though first

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Age
    52
    Posts
    11
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ferret, i have invested in a new tuner ,its an Alps Tuner Rev M. Do i have to reload the image in again?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North East UK
    Age
    48
    Posts
    4,571
    Thanks (Given)
    6209
    Thanks (Received)
    4475
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gibby View Post
    Ferret, i have invested in a new tuner ,its an Alps Tuner Rev M. Do i have to reload the image in again?
    no m8, just fit your new tuner
    Receivers - Dm800se-A8P... Dm800se-Wifi & Cloud I-Box 2+
    Using
    a Dual Inverto Black Ultra 0.2db
    on Motorised 1.1 Triax....


    No Support Via PM!!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    in the gutter most days
    Age
    48
    Posts
    27,474
    Thanks (Given)
    7836
    Thanks (Received)
    7375
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    as above mate a simple plug n play

    Best mates in the world are: serveradmins, bikers and pilots....
    and...I CAN DO ALLTHAT !

    I am /root, I can do it!!............YES I CAN!!!!!


    All Pc Applications posted by myself are scanned with Eset Smart Security


    "Don't worry about the people in your past. There's a reason they didn't make it to the future."

    if i could only get started i would be unstoppable

    Don't Disturb Your Enemy While He's Making A Mistake

    2x Dream800HD 3 Eagle boxes 1 openbox s9HD 1Technomate 1500CI 1 Spider 9000HD (Part time) Conax Cam Dragon Cam 1.0 Metre Dish Dark Motor multiple lnbs

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi all,
    I have the same problem, tuner empty, also I have changed the tuner but the problem is not solved. The tuner is working in another box.
    The image is the latest nemesis 2.6.
    I could see this problem in another box two months ago.
    Could be the mainboard ?
    Many thanks in advance.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    in the gutter most days
    Age
    48
    Posts
    27,474
    Thanks (Given)
    7836
    Thanks (Received)
    7375
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    yes mate it could well be the motherboard it does happen

    some images /bootloaders do this also

    try a couple images if that dont work feel its hardware mate

    Best mates in the world are: serveradmins, bikers and pilots....
    and...I CAN DO ALLTHAT !

    I am /root, I can do it!!............YES I CAN!!!!!


    All Pc Applications posted by myself are scanned with Eset Smart Security


    "Don't worry about the people in your past. There's a reason they didn't make it to the future."

    if i could only get started i would be unstoppable

    Don't Disturb Your Enemy While He's Making A Mistake

    2x Dream800HD 3 Eagle boxes 1 openbox s9HD 1Technomate 1500CI 1 Spider 9000HD (Part time) Conax Cam Dragon Cam 1.0 Metre Dish Dark Motor multiple lnbs

Similar Threads

  1. Dm800HD Pro Tuner A Empty
    By saintbri in forum DM-Clones Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-03-12, 10:10
  2. REV M Tuner DVB-S2 for DM 800 HD PVR
    By Joedenoble in forum NEW PRODUCTS
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 12-12-11, 21:29
  3. dm 800 hd pvr tuner A: Nothing says' empty Help
    By mersedez35 in forum Dreambox Enigma2 Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29-11-11, 10:10
  4. tuner empty
    By kemestri in forum DM-Clones Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27-07-11, 13:35

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •