>>No Irdeto files or communications allowed<<




Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Epping Forest
    Posts
    236
    Thanks (Given)
    20
    Thanks (Received)
    352
    Rep Power
    7

    Default The idiots guide to updating your Spiderbox HD

    The idiots guide to updating your Spiderbox HD

    The idiots guide to updating your Spiderbox HD
    To access the USB Menu >> Accessory >> USB >>

    A/ Insert an usb pen drive into your Spiderbox format to FAT32
    B /Press the yellow button to format the usb stick to FAT32
    C/ Now back up your channel list:
    D/ Press the green button & select Channel Data (UDB) press OK
    exit...exit

    Now place the USB stick in your pc
    Save your channel list to a document on your pc as a back up & remove the file from the USB stick,

    Make sure that you select the correct file to download for your receiver:-

    Spiderbox 9900HD
    SpiderBox 9000HD
    Spiderbox 7000HD
    Spiderbox 5000SD

    1/ Down load the latest key patch & or software upgrade to your pc desktop,
    3/ Open the file by moving the mouse pointer to the compressed file,
    4/ Right click with the mouse button on the compressed file & select extract here,
    5/ Now right mouse click on the unpacked file,
    6/ Send the file to your USB stick

    Once you have loaded your files then left click on the usb device,
    Wait for the message that tells you it is now safe to remove the USB stick,

    Loading a new channel list {could be your channel list or one from Alsat}

    Now place the USB stick back in the SpiderBox

    Menu >> Accessory >> USB >>

    Move the cursor down to the file that you want to download from the USB stick
    Now follow the on screen instructions,
    After you have updated your receiver it will reboot,

    Finished,


    If the Instructions with the file advised a factory reset after down loading the files & or reset of the keys in Key Edit {reset key data} file:-

    Always save your channel list before you do a factory reset as any information will be lost such as:
    TV channel lists & your Biss keys will be restored here if you were also instructed to reset the keys.
    Any Biss keys that you have saved will be lost & a 92 file list of Biss keys will replace yours

    Menu >> Installations >> Factory Reset >>Follow on screen instructions.

    How to restore Ethernet connection,
    Menu >> Accessory >>Network>> Ethernet >> select Off & now exit Menu,
    Now go back into the Menu>> Accessory >>Network>> Ethernet if you have upgraded select On & select Register & Exit now check Ethernet & your Ethernet has been reconnected.
    102cm Gibertini dish 48 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM6900HD Combo Super+
    SpiderboxHD9000 +>>
    AZBox HD Premium+

    89 x 79cm Raven Mesh Dish 53 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM5402HD Super + (M1)
    TM5302HD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Epping Forest
    Posts
    236
    Thanks (Given)
    20
    Thanks (Received)
    352
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    How to delete a Satellite on a Spiderbox

    How to delete a satellite on the Spiderbox HD
    Go to the Satellite you want to delete,

    Part-1
    1/Installations
    2/Manual Scan
    3/Delete all transponders

    Part-2
    Installations
    Satellite Search
    Press green button & move cursor with yellow button
    Delete channel name exit & save

    Part-3
    Installations
    Motor set up
    store all un wanted satellites select 000.0 E & Exit

    The Satellite has now been removed from your Satellite List,

    You will not see the Satellite list now until you press Satellite on your Remote Control then move the cursor up or down to select a Satellite from the stored satellites in your receiver.
    102cm Gibertini dish 48 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM6900HD Combo Super+
    SpiderboxHD9000 +>>
    AZBox HD Premium+

    89 x 79cm Raven Mesh Dish 53 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM5402HD Super + (M1)
    TM5302HD

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Epping Forest
    Posts
    236
    Thanks (Given)
    20
    Thanks (Received)
    352
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    How to update your Transponder Data Base

    How to update your Data Base,

    Part-1
    How to delete a transponder on the Spiderbox 7000HD - 9000HD

    1st select the satellite you want to edit by selecting a satellite from the list,
    Then follow this simple proceedure,

    1/ Menu
    2/ Installations
    3/ Manual Scan
    4/ Frequency
    5/ Now move the cursor through the list of Transponders & if the S=Green Signal Bar & Q=Blue Quality bars are showing the transponder is active so move to the next transponder,

    So move to the next transponder >>> using the cursor until you come to a transponder that is not active you will know it is not active when only the Red Signa bar lights up & nothing shows on the quality bar,
    Give it a few seconds before you delete the transponder by pressing the Yellow buttion =TP delete

    The sequence will continue in a natural progression >>> so go to the next transponder in the data base of the satellite & continue editing using the Cursor as before >>>
    If both S=Signal & Q= Quality bars are Red then dellete this transponder also via the Yellow button as the wrong data is stored,

    If you accidently remove an active transponder that you wanted to save then press Exit & choose your options {Are you sure to save?) if you select "No" then you can start again if you select "Yes" your data base will update removing the transponders that you have deleted,


    Part-2
    How to update your transponders,

    1/Menu
    2/Installations
    3/ Satellite Search
    4/ Move the Cursor down to Search Options (Here you have several options) by moving the Cursor >>>
    One TP
    Free
    Network Scan (You can use this option on Astra Satellites)
    TV Only
    Blind Scan

    5/Select Blind Scan then move to Start Search
    6/Set Frequency Start 10700
    7/Set Frequency end 12750
    8/Set step Value of 2-4-6-8 or 10 (Use 8 for now)
    9/Set Polarization {Use all for now with normal broadcast satellites)
    10/Choose search option {All--Free Only --TV Only} choose All for now,

    Use this Chart to select what part of the Ku band to scan,
    http://www.flysat.com/satlist.php
    For example:
    Astra 28.2 east 10700 to 10950 + 11200 to 12650 for normal tv channels
    102cm Gibertini dish 48 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM6900HD Combo Super+
    SpiderboxHD9000 +>>
    AZBox HD Premium+

    89 x 79cm Raven Mesh Dish 53 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM5402HD Super + (M1)
    TM5302HD

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Epping Forest
    Posts
    236
    Thanks (Given)
    20
    Thanks (Received)
    352
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Motor Set up control explained

    Recalculate in Motor Setup >> Command menu is to reset the motor position so that the motor knows where it is,
    This is best done on your reference satellite,
    To Access:-
    Go to Motor Set up in Installation,
    Command now select the options below by moving through the menu with your cursor >>>:-
    Also in this menu you can set:-
    Go to Sat Position (can be used to move the motor when setting up on a new reference satellite)
    Goto Centre (for setting up your reference satellite)
    Limit Off (If the Motor stops before it reaches a satellite due to restrictions on limit previously set)
    Set East Limit (sets as far as you want the motor to travel to prevent damage to dish)
    Set West Limit as above,
    Recalculate Position (when setting up reference satellite so that it is stored)

    Briefly how to set motor limits:
    1st select the furthest East satellite that you can view without hitting the wall then follow this >>
    Go to Installations >> Motor Set Up >> Command >> Set East Limit & press OK,

    Now select the furthest West satellite that you can view without hitting the wall then follow this >>
    Go to Installations >> Motor Set Up >> Command >> Set West Limit & Press OK,
    Your dish will now only travel between those limits.



    How to Set Up USALS for a DiSEqC Motor

    Guide to setting up USALS on a Spiderbox HD Satellite Receiver

    Drive your dish to your reference Satellite in East of England & the Midlands this is 1 west Intelsat 10-02 now with your remote follow the instructions below:

    1/Go to Installations,
    2/Motor Set Up
    3/Press the Green Button
    4/Set your Longitude 000.5 E
    5/Set your Latitude 52.0 N

    Exit
    Stay in the Installations menu to add channels to your reference Satellite
    Go to Satellite Search
    Move cursor down to >>> Search Option
    Choose from:-
    All
    One TP
    Free Only
    Network Scan
    TV Only
    Blind scan

    Press OK when the scan is completed

    Exit & View

    To Add another satellite >>

    Using the remote:
    Menu >> Installations >>> Satellite search >> select a satellite from the list preferable next to your reference satellite for example Astra 4A @ 4 .8 east move the cursor up until you find this satellite {It may be called Sirius 4 if you have an old data base}
    Press ok in USALS the motor will now move to the new satellite >>choose scan method in search options>>more cursor start search>>when the search has finished you will be prompted to press ok
    You can now view the tv channels stored.
    102cm Gibertini dish 48 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM6900HD Combo Super+
    SpiderboxHD9000 +>>
    AZBox HD Premium+

    89 x 79cm Raven Mesh Dish 53 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM5402HD Super + (M1)
    TM5302HD

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Epping Forest
    Posts
    236
    Thanks (Given)
    20
    Thanks (Received)
    352
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Updating a Transponder Data Base

    Updating the data base on each satellite,

    Installations>>Menu>> Manual Scan>> Frequency>>
    Now move the cursor through the stored frequencies>>>if the frequency is active the Green Signal & Blue Quality bars will move this means that the transponder is active & ok so moving the cursor >> to the next transponder >>when you find a transponder frequency with only Red Signal & No Quality level this is a dead transponder to remove by pressing the yellow button =TP delete move onto the next transponder >> exit & save =Yes

    Howto update after you have deleted a satellite transponder data base,
    1/Installations
    2/Satellite search
    3/Search option
    4/Blind scan
    5/start search
    6/Frequency start =12500
    7/Frequency stop =12750
    8/Step value =8
    9/Polarization =All
    10/Saerch Option=All
    11/Start Search=OK
    102cm Gibertini dish 48 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM6900HD Combo Super+
    SpiderboxHD9000 +>>
    AZBox HD Premium+

    89 x 79cm Raven Mesh Dish 53 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM5402HD Super + (M1)
    TM5302HD

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Epping Forest
    Posts
    236
    Thanks (Given)
    20
    Thanks (Received)
    352
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    How to edit a TV channel list:
    Menu
    Channel Manager press ok
    Move cursor to CH-Rem = delete
    Press the Red button to see if the channel clears (This may take 2 to 3 sec)
    If the channel does not clear then press OK to delete
    Press the Red button again
    Now continue through the list by pressing ok using the Red button to check if the channel will clear.
    Now Press the Blue button to confirm deletion of tv channels that you have ticked
    Exit & Save = Yes Press OK
    Exit
    102cm Gibertini dish 48 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM6900HD Combo Super+
    SpiderboxHD9000 +>>
    AZBox HD Premium+

    89 x 79cm Raven Mesh Dish 53 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM5402HD Super + (M1)
    TM5302HD

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Epping Forest
    Posts
    236
    Thanks (Given)
    20
    Thanks (Received)
    352
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    To Edit Radio stations select Radio with the remote
    Select Radio on your rwmote
    Menu
    Channel manager
    Go to CH Rem
    Use the Red button to see if the Radio channel is active
    If the channel does not clear then press OK to delete
    Press the Red button again
    Now continue through the list by pressing ok using the Red button to check if the channel will clear.
    Now Press the Blue button to confirm deletion of Radio channels that you have ticked
    Exit & Save = Yes Press OK
    Exit

    To Move a TV or Radio channel
    Menu
    Channel manager
    Select the channels you want to Move by pressing OK with your remote
    Move the cursor to where you want to move the channel then press the green button
    Exit & save= Yes

    You can also move a batch of channels by this method.
    102cm Gibertini dish 48 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM6900HD Combo Super+
    SpiderboxHD9000 +>>
    AZBox HD Premium+

    89 x 79cm Raven Mesh Dish 53 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM5402HD Super + (M1)
    TM5302HD

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Epping Forest
    Posts
    236
    Thanks (Given)
    20
    Thanks (Received)
    352
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Adding a Satellite to the Spiderbox data base

    Go to Installations >> Satellite >>look through the list of stored satellites if the satellite you require is there then click on it & scan an active transponder for the satellite to become active,
    If the satellite is a new one that is not in the data base then you can add it,
    Find a vacant slot then name the satellite & save it >> now go manual scan & add a known active transponder & scan for the new satellite for it to become active.

    Strongest Transponders >>
    http://www.sat4fun.co.uk/showthread....ht=#post320110

    Updated guide to include new data

    How to restore Ethernet connection,
    Menu >> Accessory >>Network>> Ethernet & select Off exit exit,
    Now go back into the Menu>> Accessory >>Network>> Ethernet now select On & select Register & Exit now check Ethernet & your Ethernet has been reconnected.
    Last edited by William-1; 10-12-11 at 00:58.
    102cm Gibertini dish 48 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM6900HD Combo Super+
    SpiderboxHD9000 +>>
    AZBox HD Premium+

    89 x 79cm Raven Mesh Dish 53 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM5402HD Super + (M1)
    TM5302HD

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Epping Forest
    Posts
    236
    Thanks (Given)
    20
    Thanks (Received)
    352
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    The Latest Spiderbox HD Eco versions have an energy saving mode when this is in use the signal loop through to a 2nd receiver will not work unless the energy saving mode is switched Off,

    To find this selection >>>
    Menu >> go to options >>> OSD Setup >> Energy saving >> Power Saving Mode = select Off

    Your loop through to another receiver will now work (Turn your Spiderbox to standby when operating the 2nd receiver)


    I hope you all find my help file file for the Spiderbox HD useful

    Regards........William-1
    102cm Gibertini dish 48 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM6900HD Combo Super+
    SpiderboxHD9000 +>>
    AZBox HD Premium+

    89 x 79cm Raven Mesh Dish 53 east to 55 west
    + Lnb 0.2 Inverto Black Ultra
    TM5402HD Super + (M1)
    TM5302HD

Similar Threads

  1. Easy guide to input cline on your spiderbox 5000 sd.
    By Benkurd in forum Spiderbox SD Manuals & FQ&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-09-10, 21:27
  2. Spiderbox Media Streaming Guide
    By Ferret in forum Spiderbox HD Manuals & FQ&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-04-10, 19:36
  3. Spiderbox Setup Guide Straight From The Box
    By Ferret in forum Spiderbox HD Manuals & FQ&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-04-10, 11:40
  4. Spiderbox installation guide,for beginners
    By Benkurd in forum Spiderbox HD Manuals & FQ&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-10, 14:54
  5. BlindScan/Feed guide for SpiderBox HD
    By Benkurd in forum Spiderbox HD Manuals & FQ&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-02-10, 07:16

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •