>>No Irdeto files or communications allowed<<




Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default How to Reset Openbox USALS

    Help my Openbox USALS motor control doesnot work. If I want to go to 5w, it goes to 30E. How to reset?
    I did set the dish up correctly, I had itworking before but I started experimenting with go to x function and I messedit up and I cannot get the USALS function to work. I replaced the motor severaltimes but it is not the motor. I did a factory reset, reloaded previous Dumpversions and still the same.
    The coordinate are correct I had everythingworking before but after I played with the Go to X function and didrecalculate, I could no longer make the USALS function to work correctly.
    I have tried several new motors the result is the same. I think theOpenbox must have a constant. when I go to limit setup and specify go to referenceit goes to zero on the motor but when I specify in the satellite table say 5west it goes to 30 east on the motor instead of 5 west.

    I did factory reset but it is still thesame.
    Motor Model H-H8000 Diseqch 1.3 HMount

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Age
    48
    Posts
    156
    Thanks (Given)
    55
    Thanks (Received)
    43
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    why dont your just switch it to disq 1.2 and move to each sat and store ,doesnt even take long to set up if you use just like 6 sats maximum

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I am currently using Disq 1.2 but sat dish is on top of high rise building and Openbox is on another floor vry difficult to set each satellite with one person.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    in the gutter most days
    Age
    48
    Posts
    27,898
    Thanks (Given)
    7940
    Thanks (Received)
    7661
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    totally lost me now

    why do you need more than one person ??

    send to a sat & scan & store

    view on screen

    Best mates in the world are: serveradmins, bikers and pilots....
    and...I CAN DO ALLTHAT !

    I am /root, I can do it!!............YES I CAN!!!!!


    All Pc Applications posted by myself are scanned with Eset Smart Security


    "Don't worry about the people in your past. There's a reason they didn't make it to the future."

    if i could only get started i would be unstoppable

    Don't Disturb Your Enemy While He's Making A Mistake

    2x Dream800HD 3 Eagle boxes 1 openbox s9HD 1Technomate 1500CI 1 Spider 9000HD (Part time) Conax Cam Dragon Cam 1.0 Metre Dish Dark Motor multiple lnbs

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Age
    48
    Posts
    156
    Thanks (Given)
    55
    Thanks (Received)
    43
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    its not difficult start as say 28.2 put it on say bbc1 ,see what transponder that is move\sat to get a lock on or high signal then store position ,then see if bbc1works
    you have all your sats and channel lists in so it would only take 15 minutes max to get them all stored in

    so start at 28.2 east then 19,16.13. then sirius then thor thatsall the sats i use really

Similar Threads

  1. usals and discqc
    By cdphil01 in forum SpiderBox HD Discussions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-06-13, 12:26
  2. Setting up USALS
    By verkoopproducten in forum Openbox/Skybox HD Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-07-11, 23:26
  3. usals setup advice - help please
    By gibbo in forum Installations
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29-01-10, 23:32
  4. Setting up Usals on AZ Box
    By staffo in forum Manuals & FQ&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-09, 00:05
  5. USALS and DisEqC 1.2
    By MikeP in forum Motors
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-10-08, 19:35

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •